CONSENT FOR COLLECTION AND USE OF STUDY DATA

1. CONTROLLER

 

This Privacy Policy is written to inform you, the respondent of the questionnaire Use of Public Green Spaces in Brussels, of the way your personal data will be collected, processed and used.

During this research, which is financed by Innoviris and carried out by the Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB) and the Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB), you will provide personal data about yourself. We, Amy Phillips, Frank Canters, Kyle Heidtbrink, Philip Stessens and Ahmed Khan are responsible for storing and processing these data correctly and we have an obligation to inform you about it. The controller of this personal data is the Vrije Universiteit Brussel, represented by its rector.

 

2. CONTACT DETAILS

 

To request deletion, changes to, or completion of personal data, you can contact Amy Phillips. You can also contact Amy Phillips with any questions, concerns, or complaints.

 

Name: Amy Phillips

Company: Department of Geography, Vrije Universiteit Brussel

Address: Pleinlaan 2, 1050 Brussels, BE

E-mail address: Amy.Phillips@vub.be

Phone: +32(0)2 629 37 83

Website: http://we.vub.ac.be/nl/cartography-and-gis

 

3.  PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Your personal data will be processed in accordance to the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in force since the 25th of May, 2018. We can only use your personal data for the scientific research purposes as described in this informed consent form. If you are under the age of 15, you must have your parent’s permission to complete the survey.

 

The personal data that will be collected are as follows:

  • The municipality in which you live

  • Geolocation point of your building block

  • Name or geolocation point of green spaces you most frequently use

  • Your age within a range

  • Your income within a range

  • Your general health status on a scale

  • Your nationality

  • Your household composition

  • Your employment status

  • Highest level of education you have achieved/are working toward

 

If you wish to enter to win a prize for participation in the research, or to receive updates about/participate in future CO-NATURE research, you will need to provide your e-mail address. The e-mail address will not be linked to your responses. In other words, we will not know which set of answers to the questions are connected to the e-mail address you provide.

 

4. SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

 

You will provide personal data by responding to multiple-choice questions and providing geo-location points. Only data that you actively provide will be collected. Your IP address will not be stored by us, the data processor. You will not be identifiable and will be given a unique ID. Any location points you provide will be stored in a file separate from the responses you give to answers.  

 

The Maptionnaire service will be used as an interface for you to respond to questions. The personal information recorded by Maptionnaire will be downloaded by the CO-NATURE team in the form of CSV files and analyzed in Excel, R Studio, and SPSS.

 

5. THE PURPOSES AND LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING


The personal data collected in this questionnaire will be used for research on the ways Brussels residents use and value green spaces in the Brussels-Capital Region. This research is situated in a larger project entitled CO-NATURE, which looks at the spatial distribution of ecosystem services in the Brussels-Capital region and the potential for nature-based solutions in areas that need these interventions most. The findings of this research will be presented to several Brussels-based environmental and urban planning organizations. Findings from this study aim to inform and support green space policy in the  region.

 

You will not be identifiable in the findings presented. Only results based on aggregated data will be presented to the public.

 

6. DATA RETENTION

 

Your personal data will be stored for 10 years and the storage will comply with the relevant legislation. Data will be stored on the OneDrive cloud service of the Vrije Universiteit Brussel. This is a secure online platform with strict access conditions. Your data will not be stored on a personal computer or on a USB stick. The researchers will never email your data and results.

 

Survey responses are collected through the Maptionnaire tool, which is owned by Mapita. Mapita does have access to your personal data but will never process survey responses for its own purposes. Mapita will only process your personal data for the purpose of providing their service to us, the customer. Mapita will keep your personal data for only long as is necessary to provide us their service. We retain full responsibility for the personal data processed on our behalf by Mapita and for the ways in which we use your personal data. Mapita complies to GDPR guidelines and uses administrative, organizational, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the personal data they collect and process. This includes use of encryption, firewalls, secure facilities, and access right systems. This information can be found on Mapita’s “Terms” page (https://maptionnaire.com/terms) next to the header “Customer as data controller”.

 

7. PERSONAL DATA RECIPIENTS

 

Data will be accessible by the members of the VUB CO-NATURE team only via a shared OneDrive folder. Data will not be accessible by anyone who has not been mentioned in this document.

 

8. RESPONDENTS’ RIGHTS

 

The CO-NATURE team offers you access to the personal data we will process. This means that you may contact Amy Phillips of the CO-NATURE team and she will tell you what personal data has been collected and processed and for what purposes the data are used.

 

You may withdraw consent at any time during the research without any negative consequences. You have the right to have incorrect, imprecise, incomplete, outdated, or unnecessary personal data that has been stored about you corrected or completed. 

 

You may also ask us to delete your personal data from our systems. We will comply with your request unless there is a legitimate ground to not delete the data.

 

All copies of your personal data collected may not be immediately deleted or modified from all of Maptionnaire’s servers and backup systems after active data has been deleted or modified. Such copies will be deleted or modified as soon as reasonably possible.

 

Once data has been processed, it will not be possible to remove data from the dataset if doing so would seriously jeopardize the research outcomes.

 

You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured and commonly used format and to independently transmit your data to a third party.

 

The GDPR stipulates that you have several rights in relation to the processing of personal data. If you have additional questions about your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Vrije Universiteit Brussel via dpo@vub.be.

 

9. FILING A COMPLAINT

 

You also have the right to submit a complaint about how your personal data are handled. You can do this at the Belgian supervisory authority that is responsible for enforcing data protection legislation:

 

Data Protection Authority (GBA)/ Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA)

Drukpersstraat 35,

1000 Brussels

Tel. +32 2 274 48 00

e-mail:  contact@apd-gba.be

Website: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

 

Last updated: August 21st, 2019